Notice of Data Incident

Notice of Data Incident at Tailored Adjustment Services

This is a legal notice to inform potentially affected individuals of a data incident that occurred at Tailored Adjustment Services (“Tailored” or “TAS”).  Tailored operates in the insurance business.  It provides services to insurance carriers including insurance claims adjustment services. This notice may apply to some individuals who were contacted by a representative from Tailored regarding an insurance claim that they filed or were involved with between 2003 and January 31, 2021.

This notice contains information about what happened, steps taken, and the resources available to you to help protect your identity.

On or about January 25, 2021, the company discovered unauthorized access to its network. Upon discovery, the company immediately took steps to stop the access and commenced an investigation into the matter with the assistance of third-party security experts. On April 02, 2021, it was determined that an individual server which contained insurance claim files with personal information was accessed. The personal information could have included individual’s names, addresses social security numbers, driver license numbers, and potentially medical information.  This data was archived in an unstructured environment for business operations and/or client support purposes and not all files contained all listed data elements.

There have been no reports of fraud or misuse of the information. This notice is being issued out of an abundance of caution. In addition, the company has taken the following steps to help protect any potentially affected parties. 

The company has established a support hotline to answer questions about the incident: 1-833-664-2021. The call center hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. Central Time.   

The company has also engaged the services of IDX to help protect those who may have been affected. IDX is a global leader in risk mitigation and response with extensive experience helping individuals in these types of situations. The company will provide identity monitoring through IDX at no cost for twelve (12) months.    These services include Credit Monitoring, Fraud Consultation, and Identity Theft Restoration.  If you were contacted by a representative from Tailored regarding an insurance claim that you filed or were involved with between 2003 and January 31, 2021, you may be eligible for this service.

To learn your eligibility and get more details on subscribing to the free services through IDX call the hotline. You will be asked to provide your name when you speak with an agent. If you are among the potentially affected individuals, you will receive a unique code to use when registering for free credit monitoring along with instructions on how to subscribe to those services.

In addition to the services provided, you have the right to obtain a police report if you are the victim of identity theft.   Furthermore, you can place a freeze on your credit report for no cost by contacting the three major credit bureaus.  Their contact information is:

Equifax Security Freeze
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/credit-freeze/
800-525-6285

Experian Security Freeze
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75015
www.experian.com/freeze
888-397-3742

TransUnion (FVAD)
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022
freeze.transunion.com
800-680-7289

In addition, you can contact the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) for additional information to help reduce the risk of identity theft.  The FTC’s contact information is:

Federal Trade Commission
Consumer Response Center
600 Pennsylvania Ave NW
Washington, DC 20580
www.ftc.gov/idtheft
1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338)

Please remain vigilant by regularly reviewing your credit reports and reviewing your accounts for suspicious activity.

Please visit the website at https://www.independentadjusterstexas.com/notice-of-data-incident/ for more information.

Contact information:
Tailored Adjustment Services, Inc.
51 Village Ln
Colleyville, TX 76034
(972) 518-0165

Additional Important Information

For residents of Hawaii, Michigan, Missouri, Virginia, Vermont, and North Carolina:

It is recommended by state law that you remain vigilant for incidents of fraud and identity theft by reviewing credit card account statements and monitoring your credit report for unauthorized activity.


For residents of Illinois, Iowa, Maryland, Missouri, North Carolina, Oregon, and West Virginia:

It is required by state laws to inform you that you may obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, whether or not you suspect any unauthorized activity on your account.  You may obtain a free copy of your credit report from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies.  To order your free credit report, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com, or call toll-free at 1-877-322-8228.  You can also order your annual free credit report by mailing a completed Annual Credit Report Request Form (available at https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0155-free-credit-reports) to: Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA, 30348-5281.


For residents of Iowa:

State law advises you to report any suspected identity theft to law enforcement or to the Attorney General.


For residents of Oregon:

State laws advise you to report any suspected identity theft to law enforcement, including the Attorney General, and the Federal Trade Commission.


For residents of Maryland, Rhode Island, Illinois, New York, and North Carolina:

You can obtain information from the Maryland and North Carolina Offices of the Attorney General and the Federal Trade Commission about fraud alerts, security freezes, and steps you can take toward preventing identity theft.

Maryland Office of the Attorney General Consumer Protection Division 200, St. Paul Place Baltimore, MD 21202 1-888-743-0023 www.oag.state.md.us

Rhode Island Office of the Attorney General Consumer Protection 150 South Main Street, Providence RI 02903 1-401-274-4400 www.riag.ri.gov

North Carolina Office of the Attorney General Consumer Protection Division, 9001 Mail Service Center Raleigh, NC 27699-9001 1-877-566-7226 www.ncdoj.com

Federal Trade Commission Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Ave, NW Washington, DC 20580 1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338) www.ftc.gov/idtheft

New York Office of Attorney General Consumer Frauds & Protection, The Capitol Albany, NY 12224 1-800-771-7755 https://ag.ny.gov/consumer-frauds/identity-theft


For residents of Massachusetts:

It is required by state law that you are informed of your right to obtain a police report if you are a victim of identity theft


For residents of all states:

Fraud Alerts: You can place fraud alertswith the three credit bureaus by phone and online with Equifax (https://assets.equifax.com/assets/personal/Fraud_Alert_Request_Form.pdf); TransUnion (https://www.transunion.com/fraud-alerts); or Experian (https://www.experian.com/fraud/center.html).  A fraud alert tells creditors to follow certain procedures, including contacting you, before they open any new accounts or change your existing accounts.  For that reason, placing a fraud alert can protect you, but also may delay you when you seek to obtain credit.  As of September 21, 2018, initial fraud alerts last for one year. Victims of identity theft can also get an extended fraud alert for seven years.  The phone numbers for all three credit bureaus are at the bottom of this page.

Monitoring: You should always remain vigilant and monitor your accounts for suspicious or unusual activity.

Security Freeze: You also have the right to place a security freeze on your credit report.  A security freeze is intended to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  To place a security freeze on your credit report, you need to make a request to each consumer reporting agency.  You may make that request by certified mail, overnight mail, regular stamped mail, or by following the instructions found at the websites listed below.  The following information must be included when requesting a security freeze (note that if you are requesting a credit report for your spouse or a minor under the age of 16, this information must be provided for him/her as well): (1) full name, with middle initial and any suffixes; (2) Social Security number; (3) date of birth; (4) current address and any previous addresses for the past five years; and (5) any applicable incident report or complaint with a law enforcement agency or the Registry of Motor Vehicles.  The request must also include a copy of a government-issued identification card and a copy of a recent utility bill or bank or insurance statement.  It is essential that each copy be legible, display your name and current mailing address, and the date of issue.  As of September 21, 2018, it is free to place, lift, or remove a security freeze.  You may also place a security freeze for children under the age of 16.  You may obtain a free security freeze by contacting any one or more of the following national consumer reporting agencies:

Equifax Security Freeze
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/credit-freeze/
800-525-6285

Experian Security Freeze
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75015
www.experian.com/freeze
888-397-3742

TransUnion (FVAD)
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022
freeze.transunion.com
800-680-7289

More information can also be obtained by contacting the Federal Trade Commission listed above.